(540)-907-4446

office@heifetzinstitute.org

Donate

l

Apply

Student & Faculty Dashboard

Student & Faculty Login

l

Apply

Heifetz 2024 Student Roster


Chamber Music Fellow:
A tuition-free program of intense and highly focused study of masterworks of chamber music literature with some of the most renowned instructors in the field.
String Scholarship Fellow:
There are expanded audition requirements to be considered a String Scholar, as well as additional outreach and community service requirements during the summer

* indicates Heifetz Institute alumni

Senior Division – Violin Studio I

Pei-Wu Derek Chen

Pei-Wu Derek Chen

Peabody Institute
Changhua, Taiwan

Jheng-Yue Chiu

Jheng-Yue Chiu

Taichung Second Senior High School
Taipei

John Heo

John Heo

Indiana University Jacobs School of Music
Northbrook, IL

Ellie Kennedy*

Ellie Kennedy*

Texas Connections Academy at Houston
San Antonio, TX

Sophie Leung*

Sophie Leung*

Colburn Academy
Hong Kong, China

Erica Lin

Erica Lin

Eastman School of Music
Taipei, Taiwan

Angie Wang*

Angie Wang*

String Scholar Recipient

Colburn Music Academy
Taiwan

Abigail Yoon

Abigail Yoon

Northwestern University
Tenafly, NJ

Senior Division – Violin Studio II

Cheuk Yin Fung

Cheuk Yin Fung

The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts
Hong Kong

Josie Kelleher*

Josie Kelleher*

Noble and Greenough School
Brookline, MA

Grace Lau

Grace Lau

Glenn Gould School
Tornto, ON – Canada

Nilufar Mukhiddinova*

Nilufar Mukhiddinova*

String Scholar Recipient

Korea National University of Arts
Uzbekistan

Noelle Naito*

Noelle Naito*

Chamber Music Seminar

Cleveland Institute of Music
Elkridge, MD

Clark Snavely

Clark Snavely

Chamber Music Seminar

Home School
New Berlin, WI

Yangxin Song

Yangxin Song

Bard College Conservatory of Music
Annandale-On-Hudson, NY

Lily Sullivan*

Lily Sullivan*

Music Institute of Chicago Academy
Bloomington, IN

Senior Division – Violin Studio III

Hayoung Choi

Hayoung Choi

Chamber Music Seminar

New England Conservatory
Daejeon, South Korea

Yeji Hwang

Yeji Hwang

New England Conservatory
Daejeon, South Korea

Jisoo Kim

Jisoo Kim

New England Conservatory
Seoul, South Korea

Evan Pyne

Evan Pyne

Cleveland Institute of Music
Toronto, Canada

Matthildur Traustadóttir

Matthildur Traustadóttir

String Scholar Recipient

Oberlin Conservatory of Music
Reykjavík, Iceland

Chiung-Han (Irving) Tsai

Chiung-Han (Irving) Tsai

New England Conservatory
Taipei, Taiwan

Dandan Jingfei Wang

Dandan Jingfei Wang

Chamber Music Seminar

Changsha, China

Dindin Jingyi Wang

Dindin Jingyi Wang

Chamber Music Seminar

Curtis Institute of Music
Changsha, China

Senior Division – Violin Studio IV

Theo Bockhorst*

Theo Bockhorst*

String Scholar Recipient
Cleveland Institute of Music
St. Louis, MO

Zhenyi Jiang

Zhenyi Jiang

Chamber Music Seminar

Curtis Institute of Music
China

SoHyun Ko*

SoHyun Ko*

Manhattan School of Music
New York, NY

Cheng Cian Li

Cheng Cian Li

Manhattan School of Music
Taiwan

Jane Lim*

Jane Lim*

The Brearley School / Manhattan School of Music Precollege
Forest Hills, NY

Joy Ni

Joy Ni

Fort Mill High
Fort Mill, SC

Isabella Sun

Isabella Sun

New England Conservatory
Australia/China

Elina Yuma

Elina Yuma

Edmonton, Alberta

Senior Division – Viola Studio I

Steven Baloue*

Steven Baloue*

Chamber Music Seminar

Chicago, IL

Addison Hightower

Addison Hightower

Indiana University
Bloomington, IN

Hayley Lau

Hayley Lau

Chamber Music Semniar
Manhattan School of Music
Sydney, New South Wales

Soren Lorentzen

Soren Lorentzen

Shepherd School of Music at Rice University
Medicine Hat, Alberta Canada

Evangeline Manalo

Evangeline Manalo

Chattanooga State Collegiate High
Ooltewah, TN

Harrison Yang Meng

Harrison Yang Meng

Earl Haig Secondary School
Toronto, Canada

Stephen Adam Savage*

Stephen Adam Savage*

The Julliard School
Port Saint Lucie, FL

Kenneth Yao

Kenneth Yao

Obra D. Tompkins High School
Katy, TX

Senior Division – Viola Studio II

Haobo Bi

Haobo Bi

New England Conservatory
Beijing, China

Nina Dawallu

Nina Dawallu

New England Conservatory / Tufts University
Boulder, CO

Joy Hsieh*

Joy Hsieh*

New England Conservatory of Music
Doraville, GA

Eunha Kwon

Eunha Kwon

New England Conservatory of Music
Busan, South Korea

Davin Mar

Davin Mar

String Scholar Recipient

Curtis Institute of Music
Vancouver, BC – Canada

Callia Murray*

Callia Murray*

Adlai Stevenson High School
Lincolnshire, IL

Bowei Yang

Bowei Yang

Chamber Music Seminar

Indiana University
China

Andie Zhu

Andie Zhu

Lexington High School
Lexington, MA

Senior Division – Cello Studio I

Samuel Cao*

Samuel Cao*

Davidson Academy Online
Philadelphia, PA

Sally Yiran Deng

Sally Yiran Deng

The Juilliard School
China

Sara Flexer

Sara Flexer

Castilleja School
Palo Alto, CA

Jung ah Lee

Jung ah Lee

New England Conservatory of Music
Gangnam-gu, Republic of Korea

Austin Topper

Austin Topper

Chamber Music Seminar

New England Conservatory
Plano, TX

Ching-yu Tseng

Ching-yu Tseng

New England Conservatory
Taiwan

Jui-En Charice Tung*

Jui-En Charice Tung*

Wu-Ling Senior High school
Taiwan

Seah Yu

Seah Yu

Walnut Hill School for the Arts
Tokyo, Japan

Senior Division – Cello Studio II

Ariun-Enerel Gantumur

Ariun-Enerel Gantumur

Eastman School of Music
Seattle, WA

Joie Kuo*

Joie Kuo*

Bridgewater-Raritan High School, The Juilliard School Pre-College
USA/Taiwan

Elliot Lippy

Elliot Lippy

Chamber Music Seminar

The Juilliard School
Colorado Springs, CO

Kwanyun Loo*

Kwanyun Loo*

String Scholar Recipient

Cherry Hill, NJ

Jiayi Lu

Jiayi Lu

Northview High School
Johns Creek, GA

Olivia Marckx

Olivia Marckx

Chamber Music Seminar
University of Southern California
Bellevue, WA

Nicholas Wong*

Nicholas Wong*

String Scholar Recipient
Home School
Houston, TX

Catalina Wooldridge*

Catalina Wooldridge*

Eastman School of Music
Pultneyville, NY

Junior Division – Violin Studio I

Rebecca Chung*

Rebecca Chung*

Manhattan School of Music Precollege Program
New York, NY
Session I

Lauren Chung

Lauren Chung

Academy of Holy Angels in Demarest
Closter, NJ
Session I

Ellie Kyoung

Ellie Kyoung

Brisbane State High School
Brisbane, Queensland – Australia
Session I & II

Florence Lau

Florence Lau

Pasadena Conservatory of Music
Los Angeles, CA
Session I

Audrey Lee

Audrey Lee

Beacon Park School
Irvine, CA
Session I

Jaden Lim*

Jaden Lim*

De La Salle Academy / Manhattan School of Music Precollege
Forest Hills, NY
Session I

Rena Ryu

Rena Ryu

Cresskill High School
Cresskill, NJ

Jessie Shang

Jessie Shang

San Francisco Conservatory of Music
San Jose, CA

Caitlin Wang

Caitlin Wang

California Institute of Music
San Diego,CA
Session I

Kaitlyn Xie

Kaitlyn Xie

Homeschool
Abbotsford, Canada
Session I

Mari Kang

Mari Kang

Jonas Clarke Middle School / New England Conservatory Prep School
Lexington, MA
Session II

Lauren Kang*

Lauren Kang*

Plainview Old-Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School
New York, NY
Session II

Esther Koo

Esther Koo

Homeschool
Fort Worth, TX
Session II

Grace Lee

Grace Lee

Diocesan Girls’ School
Hong Kong
Session II

Roa Lee

Roa Lee

Yewon School
Seoul, Republic of Korea
Session II

Arabella Levitov

Arabella Levitov

The Bryn Mawr School/Peabody Institute Preparatory
Baltimore, MD
Session II

Stephanie Oh

Stephanie Oh

River Dell Middle School
Oradell, NJ
Session II

Jonah Shi

Jonah Shi

Knox Grammar School
Sydney, Australia
Session II

Natalie Tsai

Natalie Tsai

Taipei Heping Experimental Elementary School
Taipei, Taiwan
Session II

Junior Division – Violin Studio II / Viola

Aurelie Anderson

Aurelie Anderson

Glenfield Middle School
Montclair, NJ
Session I

Ora Avila

Ora Avila

River Valley Waldorf School
Chalfont, PA
Session I

Aisha Bhansali

Aisha Bhansali

Mehli Mehta Music Foundation
Mumba, India
Session I

Loli Gai*

Loli Gai*

German Swiss International School Hong Kong
Hong Kong
Session I & II

Jayden Kim

Jayden Kim

Orange County School of the Arts
Irvine, CA
Session I

Lauren Kim

Lauren Kim

Northvale Public School
Northvale, NJ
Session I

Mikaela Kovach

Mikaela Kovach

Downingtown Middle School
Downingtown, PA
Session I

Dennis Lim

Dennis Lim

Plainview Old-Bethpage JFK Highschool
Plainview, NY
Session I

Laurily Merzatta

Laurily Merzatta

Brooklawn Middle School
Mount Tabor, NJ
Session I & II

Alvin Wang

Alvin Wang

California Institute of Music
San Diego, CA
Session I

Freya Chen

Freya Chen

River Edge, NJ
Session II

Caleb Choi*

Caleb Choi*

Mount Hebron High School
Ellicott City, MD
Session II

Spencer Chu*

Spencer Chu*

Montessori Academy of London,
London,  Ontario – Canada
Session II

Megumi Martin*

Megumi Martin*

Noe Middle School/Louisville Academy of Music
Louisville, KY
Session II

Sunjoo Lucas Park

Sunjoo Lucas Park

Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan
Old Tappan, NJ
Session II

Elim Wong

Elim Wong

Schimelpfenig Middle School
Plano, TX
Session II

Gisele Zhu

Gisele Zhu

French International School/Hong Kong Academy of Performing Arts
Hong Kong
Session II

Ilaya Levy Schwartz*

Ilaya Levy Schwartz*

Special Music School
New York, NY
Session II

Junior Division – Violin Studio III

Jack Dorsey

Jack Dorsey

The Park School of Baltimore / The Peabody Institute
Baltimore, MD
Session I

Sherry Gao

Sherry Gao

Cantiague Elementary School
Jericho, NY
Session I

Viola He

Viola He

Oklahoma Road Middle School
Eldersburg, MD
Session I

Bill Jang*

Bill Jang*

Regis High School
New York, NY
Session I

Sophia Kong

Sophia Kong

EAC Montessori School of Ithaca
Ithaca, NY
Session I

Amelia Lee*

Amelia Lee*

Homeschool
Oakland, NJ
Session I

Katherine Schaufenbuel*

Katherine Schaufenbuel*

Kennedy Junior High School
Naperville, IL
Session I & II

Christopher Yun

Christopher Yun

Chevy Chase Elementary School
Bethesda, MD
Session I

Ilaya Levy Schwartz*

Ilaya Levy Schwartz*

Special Music School
New York, NY
Session I

Tor Cohen

Tor Cohen

Lucy Moses School at Kaufman Music Center
New York, NY
Session II

Louisa Cordes

Louisa Cordes

Kiel, Schleswig-Holstein,
Germany
Session II

Katja Naegele

Katja Naegele

Conservatory of Amsterdam
Utrecht, Netherlands
Session II

Serafina Oliva

Serafina Oliva

Western Canada High
Calgary, AB – Canada
Session II

Jonah Raychev

Jonah Raychev

Central Heights High School
Nacogdoches, TX
Session II

Alan Stoupel*

Alan Stoupel*

Friends School of Baltimore 
Baltimore, MD
Session II

Sophia Zhang

Sophia Zhang

Tenafly High School
Tenafly, NJ
Session II

Junior Division – Violin Studio IV

Soleil Lam

Soleil Lam

Lexington, MA
Session I

Ayla Lam

Ayla Lam

Lexington, MA
Session I

Lilia Li

Lilia Li

Ridgely Middle School
Baltimore, MD
Session I

Xiaoxi (Amy) Meng

Xiaoxi (Amy) Meng

Indian Mountain School
Shanghai, China
Session I

Alexander Moon

Alexander Moon

Vienna Elementary
Vienna, VA
Session I

Leah Sze Yuen Pang

Leah Sze Yuen Pang

Cooper Middle School
Great Falls, VA
Session I

James Post*

James Post*

Sidwell Friends School
Arlington, VA
Session I

Mia Arima*

Mia Arima*

Stuyvesant High School
New York, NY
Session II

Benjamina Bolger

Benjamina Bolger

Homeschool
Great Falls, VA
Session II

Mia Gao*

Mia Gao*

Charles E Brown Middle School
Waban, MA
Session II

Elina He

Elina He

Central Conservatory of Music Middle School
Hong Kong
Session II

Alice Hu*

Alice Hu*

The Elisabeth Morrow School
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
Session II

Thomas Hok Shing Hui

Thomas Hok Shing Hui

Sydney Grammar School
Sydney NSW Australia
Session II

Melody Jian

Melody Jian

Washington School
Short Hills, NJ
Session II

Lauren Yejin Kang*

Lauren Yejin Kang*

The Juilliard School Pre-College
Vestavia Hills, AL
Session II

Nanane Sawada

Nanane Sawada

Jefferson Junior High
Naperville, IL
Session II

Jihye Yun

Jihye Yun

McCall Middle School
Winchester, MA
Session II

 Junior Division – Cello Studio I

Clark Fan*

Clark Fan*

Charlotte Latin School
Charlotte, NC
Session I

Matthew Hong

Matthew Hong

Jane Lathrop Stanford Middle School
Palo Alto, CA
Session I

Ariella Lee

Ariella Lee

Homeschool
Oakland, NJ
Session I

Andraya Levy Schwartz*

Andraya Levy Schwartz*

Special Music School
New York, NY
Session I & II

Kealia Grace Smith*

Kealia Grace Smith*

MATES Academy
Manahawkin, NJ
Session I & II

Isabella Tan

Isabella Tan

Belle Mead, NJ
Session I & II

Lauren Wang

Lauren Wang

Taipei American School
Taipei City
Session I

Richard Wang*

Richard Wang*

Riverdale Country Day School
New York, NY
Session I

Amy Wei

Amy Wei

The Chapin School, Precollege Division at Manhattan School of Music
New York, NY
Session I

Melanie Chang*

Melanie Chang*

Special Music School
New York, NY
Session II

Jasper Ji*

Jasper Ji*

Cabot Elementary School
Newton, MA
Session II

Anthony Jung

Anthony Jung

Rice Middle School
Plano, TX
Session II

Junsu Na

Junsu Na

Rangitoto College
Auckland, NZ
Session II

Dylan Oh

Dylan Oh

Riverdale Country School
New York, NY
Session II

Anni Tian

Anni Tian

Colburn School of Music
China
Session II

Junior Division – Cello Studio II

Yushuan Chiang

Yushuan Chiang

Dulwich College Suzhou
Suzhou, China
Session I

Daniel Ivansco

Daniel Ivansco

The Westminster Schools
Atlanta, GA
Session I

Jongsam Kim

Jongsam Kim

Hunter College High School
Maspeth, NY
Session I

Benjamin Li

Benjamin Li

Princeton Charter School
Princeton, NJ
Session I

Grace Liu

Grace Liu

Horace Mann
New York, NY
Session I

Yijun Sophie Shao

Yijun Sophie Shao

Manhattan School of Music
Stamford, CT
Session I

Alexis Shih

Alexis Shih

Westminster School
Atlanta, GA
Session I

Emma Spence

Emma Spence

Le Lycee Francais de San Francsico
Los Altos, CA
Session I

Alyssa Sugiyama

Alyssa Sugiyama

Buckley Country Day School/Manhattan School of Music Precollege Division
Kew Gardens, NY
Session I

Ryan Yan

Ryan Yan

Princeton Charter School
Princeton, NJ
Session I

Yuna Chae

Yuna Chae

Savannah County Day School
Pooler, GA
Session II

Imogen Levitov

Imogen Levitov

The Bryn Mawr School/Peabody Institute Preparatory
Baltimore, MD
Session II

Brian Mandigo*

Brian Mandigo*

Horace Mann
New York, NY
Session II

Charlie May

Charlie May

Grisham Middle School
Round Rock, TX
Session II

Rinon Sawada

Rinon Sawada

Mill Street Elementary School
Naperville, IL
Session II

Naomi Schnarch

Naomi Schnarch

Tenafly Middle School & Thurnauer School of Music
Tenafly, NJ
Session II

Charles Sunie

Charles Sunie

Webber Academy
Calgary, AB Canada
Session II

Ken Tabuchi-Yang

Ken Tabuchi-Yang

Roscoe Middle School / Hononegah High School
Rockton, IL
Session II

Zixuan Wang

Zixuan Wang

The Tianjin Juilliard School Pre-college
Beijing, China
Session II

Kate Xu

Kate Xu

St Cuthbert’s college
Auckland, New Zealand
Session II