(540)-907-4446

office@heifetzinstitute.org

Donate

l

Apply

Student & Faculty Dashboard

Student & Faculty Login

l

Apply

2024 Instrumental Faculty

Click on the images for full bios

*indicates new Faculty Member for 2024

Heifetz Chamber Music Seminar

Shmuel Ashkenasi

Shmuel Ashkenasi

Curtis Institute of Music; Bard College Conservatory

Ralph Kirshbaum

Ralph Kirshbaum

USC Thornton School of Music

 

 

Borromeo String Quartet

Borromeo String Quartet

Chamber Music Coaches/Ensemble in Residence

New England Conservatory

 

Chamber Music – Senior Division

Chamber Music Studio A

Lawrence Dutton

Lawrence Dutton

Stony Brook University; Mercer University

Martha Strongin Katz

Martha Strongin Katz

New England Conservatory

Kristopher Tong

Kristopher Tong

New England Conservatory; Borromeo String Quartet

Melissa Reardon

Melissa Reardon

New England Conservatory; Borromeo Quartet

Chamber Music Studio B

David Geber

David Geber

Manhattan School of Music

Melissa Reardon

Melissa Reardon

New England Conservatory; Borromeo Quartet

Yeesun Kim

Yeesun Kim

New England Conservatory

Kristopher Tong

Kristopher Tong

New England Conservatory; Borromeo String Quartet

Violin – Senior Division

Violin Studio I

Kyung Sun Lee

Kyung Sun Lee

Seoul National University; Jacobs School of Music, Indiana University

Mark Kaplan

Mark Kaplan

Jacobs School of Music; Indiana University

Kristopher Tong

Kristopher Tong

New England Conservatory; Borromeo String Quartet

Judith Ingolfsson

Judith Ingolfsson

Peabody Institute at Johns Hopkins University

Violin Studio II

Kyoko Takezawa

Kyoko Takezawa

Toho Music School; Tokyo College of Music

Nicholas Kitchen

Nicholas Kitchen

New England Conservatory; Borromeo String Quartet

Francesca de Pasquale

Francesca de Pasquale

Oberlin Conservatory; Juilliard Pre-College

Grigory Kalinovsky

Grigory Kalinovsky

Indiana University; Jacobs School of Music

Violin Studio III

Yoo Jin Jang

Yoo Jin Jang

Eastman School of Music

Nicholas Kitchen

Nicholas Kitchen

New England Conservatory; Borromeo String Quartet

Ilya Kaler

Ilya Kaler

Cleveland Institute of Music / Tempest Trio

Shmuel Ashkenasi

Shmuel Ashkenasi

Curtis Institute of Music; Bard College Conservatory

Hagai Shaham

Hagai Shaham

Buchman/Mehta Academy, Tel Aviv University; Stony Brook University

Violin Studio IV

Itamar Zorman

Itamar Zorman

Eastman School of Music

Patinka Kopec

Patinka Kopec

Manhattan School of Music

Danny Phillips

Danny Phillips

The Juilliard School; Orion Quartet

Ivan Chan

Ivan Chan

Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts

Viola – Senior Divison

Viola Studio I

Michael Klotz

Michael Klotz

Florida International University; Amernet String Quartet

Paul Neubauer

Paul Neubauer

The Juilliard School; Mannes College

Caroline Coade*

Caroline Coade*

University of Michigan School of Music

Marcus Thompson*

Marcus Thompson*

New England Conservatory

Michael Casimir

Michael Casimir

Toronto Symphony Orchestra

Viola Studio II

Martha Strongin Katz

Martha Strongin Katz

New England Conservatory

Atar Arad

Atar Arad

Jacobs School of Music; Indiana University

Melissa Reardon

Melissa Reardon

New England Conservatory; Borromeo Quartet

Nicholas Cords

Nicholas Cords

New England Conservatory

Marcus Thompson*

Marcus Thompson*

New England Conservatory

Cello – Senior Division

Cello Studio I

Clara Kim

Clara Kim

Columbia University; Juilliard School

Antonio Lysy

Antonio Lysy

Herb Alpert School of Music at UCLA

Colin Carr

Colin Carr

Stony Brook University

Yeesun Kim

Yeesun Kim

New England Conservatory

Cello Studio II

Hannah Roberts

Hannah Roberts

Royal Academy of Music, RNCM (Manchester)

Ralph Kirshbaum

Ralph Kirshbaum

USC Thornton School of Music

 

 

Amit Peled

Amit Peled

Peabody Institute at Johns Hopkins

Rosemary Elliot

Rosemary Elliot

Eastman School of Music

Steven Doane

Steven Doane

Eastman School of Music

Chamber Music – Junior Division

Christian Tremblay

Christian Tremblay

Chamber Music Studio A (Session I)

The Peabody Preparatory at Johns Hopkins University

Eunghee Cho

Eunghee Cho

Chamber Music Studio A (Session II)

University of Houston Moores School of Music

Luther Warren*

Luther Warren*

Chamber Music Studio B (Session I)

Merrimack College

Noémie Raymond-Friset

Noémie Raymond-Friset

Chamber Music Studio B (Session II)

Duo Cavatine

Nicholas Kitchen

Nicholas Kitchen

Chamber Music Studio C (Session I)

New England Conservatory; Borromeo String Quartet

Yi Qun Xu

Yi Qun Xu

Chamber Music Studio C (Session I)

The Juilliard School Pre-College

Li-Mei Liang*

Li-Mei Liang*

Chamber Music Studio C (Session II)

New England Conservatory, NEC Preparatory School

Violin/Viola – Junior Division

Wanchi Huang

Wanchi Huang

Violin Studio I (Session I & II)

James Madison University School of Music

Chloé Kiffer

Chloé Kiffer

Violin Studio I (Session I)

Manhattan School of Music; University of North Texas

Caeli Smith

Caeli Smith

Violin Studio II / Viola Studio I (Session I)

University of North Carolina School of the Arts

Bela Horvath

Bela Horvath

Violin Studio II / Viola Studio I (Session II); Violin Studio III (Session I)

Manhattan School of Music – Precollege

Rebecca Henry

Rebecca Henry

Violin Studio III (Session II)

Peabody Conservatory; Peabody Preparatory

 

Francesca de Pasquale

Francesca de Pasquale

Violin Studio IV (Session I)

Oberlin Conservatory; Juilliard Pre-College

Desirée Ruhstrat

Desirée Ruhstrat

Violin Studio IV (Session II)

Northwestern University Bienen School of Music; The Lincoln Trio

Cello – Junior Division

Yi Qun Xu

Yi Qun Xu

Cello Studio I (Session I & II)

The Juilliard School Pre-College

Yeesun Kim

Yeesun Kim

Cello Studio I (Session I)

New England Conservatory

Julia Lichten

Julia Lichten

Cello Studio II (Session I)

Manhattan School of Music

Andrew Mark

Andrew Mark

Cello Studio II (Session II)

Boston Conservatory / New England Conservatory Preparatory Division

Collaborative Piano Faculty

Yandi Chen

Yandi Chen

New England Conservatory

Rohan De Silva

Rohan De Silva

The Juilliard School

Allison Freeman

Allison Freeman

Peabody Conservatory; Artistic Director – Stretto Chamber Music Series

Beilin Han

Beilin Han

Heifetz Institute Piano Faculty Coordinator; Artist Collaborator at the Shepherd School of Music at Rice University

Jamila Tekalli Hanner

Jamila Tekalli Hanner

Washington Musical Pathways Initiative

Elizabeth Hill

Elizabeth Hill

Meraki; Balance Campaign; Symphony Number One

 

Iris Hsu

Iris Hsu

California State Polytechnic University, Pomona

Tae Kim

Tae Kim

New England Conservatory

 

Sheng-Yuan Kuan

Sheng-Yuan Kuan

Lynn University Conservatory of Music

Yoon Lee

Yoon Lee

The Juilliard School; SUNY Purchase Conservatory of Music

Yadi Liang

Yadi Liang

New York Music School

Hsiao-Ying Lin

Hsiao-Ying Lin

The Peabody Institute of the Johns Hopkins University

Lynne Mackey

Lynne Mackey

Mary Baldwin University

Jessica X. Osborne

Jessica X. Osborne

Longy School of Music of Bard College; Third Street Music Settlement

Andrew Rosenblum

Andrew Rosenblum

Haymarket Opera Company; Music of the Baroque Orchestra

Miki Sawada

Miki Sawada

Gather Hear Tour

Jingxuan Zhang

Jingxuan Zhang

Duke University