(540)-907-4446

office@heifetzinstitute.org

Donate

l

Apply

Student & Faculty Dashboard

Student & Faculty Login

l

Apply

2022 Instrumental Faculty

Heifetz Chamber Music Seminar

Shmuel Ashkenasi

Shmuel Ashkenasi

Curtis Institute of Music; Bard College Conservatory

 

Borromeo Quartet

Borromeo Quartet

Ensemble In Residence

Nicholas Kitchen, Kristopher Tong, violins; Mai Motobuchi, viola; Yeesun Kim, cello. (New England Conservatory)

 

Chamber Music – Senior Division

David Geber

David Geber

Cello

Manhattan School of Music

Kim Kashkashian

Kim Kashkashian

Viola

New England Conservatory

 

Martha Strongin Katz

Martha Strongin Katz

Viola

New England Conservatory

 

Borromeo Quartet

Borromeo Quartet

Ensemble In Residence

Nicholas Kitchen, Kristopher Tong, violins; Mai Motobuchi, viola; Yeesun Kim, cello. (New England Conservatory)

 

Violin – Senior Division

Ivan Chan

Ivan Chan

Violin Studio I

Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts

Patinka Kopec

Patinka Kopec

Violin Studio I

Manhattan School of Music

Elmar Oliveira

Elmar Oliveira

Violin Studio I

Lynn University Conservatory of Music

Hagai Shaham

Hagai Shaham

Violin Studio I

Buchman/Mehta Academy, Tel Aviv University; Stony Brook University

Jan Sloman

Jan Sloman

Violin Studio II

Cleveland Institute of Music

Ilya Kaler

Ilya Kaler

Violin Studio III

Cleveland Institute of Music / Tempest Trio

Grigory Kalinovsky

Grigory Kalinovsky

Violin Studio III

Indiana University, Jacobs School of Music

Kyung Sun Lee

Kyung Sun Lee

Violin Studio III

Seoul National University

Danny Phillips

Danny Phillips

Violin Studio IV

The Juilliard School; Orion Quartet

Ani Kavafian

Ani Kavafian

Violin Studio IV

Yale University School of Music; Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

 

Francesca de Pasquale

Francesca de Pasquale

Violin Studio IV

Oberlin Conservatory; Juilliard Pre-College

Mark Kaplan

Mark Kaplan

Violin Studio IV

Jacobs School of Music, Indiana University

Andrés Cárdenes

Andrés Cárdenes

Violin Studio IV

Carnegie Mellon University

Viola – Senior Divison

Atar Arad

Atar Arad

Viola Studio I

Jacobs School of Music, Indiana University

Mai Motobuchi

Mai Motobuchi

Viola Studio I & II

New England Conservatory / Borromeo Quartet

Paul Neubauer

Paul Neubauer

Viola Studio I

The Juilliard School; Mannes College

Martha Strongin Katz

Martha Strongin Katz

Viola Studio I

New England Conservatory

 

Nicholas Cords

Nicholas Cords

Viola Studio II

New England Conservatory

Michael Klotz

Michael Klotz

Viola Studio II

Florida International University / Amernet String Quartet

Barbara Westphal

Barbara Westphal

Viola Studio II

Musikhochschule Lübeck

Cello – Senior Division

Guy Fishman

Guy Fishman

Cello Studio I

New England Conservatory; Handel & Haydn Society

Hans Jørgen Jensen

Hans Jørgen Jensen

Cello Studio I

Northwestern University Bienen School of Music

Amit Peled

Amit Peled

Cello Studio I

Peabody Institute at Johns Hopkins

Hannah Roberts

Hannah Roberts

Cello Studio I

Royal Academy of Music, RNCM (Manchester)

Peter Stumpf

Peter Stumpf

Cello Studio I

Indiana University Jacobs School of Music

Colin Carr

Colin Carr

Cello Studio II

Stony Brook University

Steven Doane

Steven Doane

Cello Studio II

Eastman School of Music

Rosemary Elliot

Rosemary Elliot

Cello Studio II

Eastman School of Music

Clara Kim

Clara Kim

Cello Studio II

Columbia University / Juilliard School

Antonio Lysy

Antonio Lysy

Cello Studio II

Herb Alpert School of Music at UCLA

Astrid Schween

Astrid Schween

Cello Studio II

The Juilliard School; Juilliard String Quartet

Double Bass

Samuel Suggs

Samuel Suggs

Double Bass Studio

James Madison University

Guest Artist

Adolphus Hailstork

Adolphus Hailstork

Composer in Residence

Professor of Music and Eminent Scholar at Old Dominion University

Violin/Viola – Junior Division

Rebecca Henry

Rebecca Henry

Jr. Violin Studio I (Session II)

Peabody Conservatory; Peabody Preparatory

 

Bela Horvath

Bela Horvath

Jr. Violin Studio II/Jr.Viola Studio (Both Sessions)

Manhattan School of Music – Precollege

Chloé Kiffer

Chloé Kiffer

Jr. Violin Studio I

Manhattan School of Music

Desirée Ruhstrat

Desirée Ruhstrat

Jr. Violin Studio III (Session I)

Northwestern University Bienen School of Music; The Lincoln Trio

Jennifer Liu

Jennifer Liu

Jr. Violin Studio I (Session I)

Teaching Assistant – The Juilliard School;  Carnegie Hall Ensemble Connect

Francesca de Pasquale

Francesca de Pasquale

Jr. Violin Studio III (Session II)

Oberlin Conservatory; Juilliard Pre-College

Cello – Junior Division

Andrew Mark

Andrew Mark

Jr. Cello Studio (Session I)

Boston Conservatory / New England Conservatory Preparatory Division

Minna Rose Chung

Minna Rose Chung

Jr. Cello Studio (Session II)

University of Manitoba
Desautels Faculty of Music; Co-author, CelloMind

Chamber Music – Junior Division

Matt Cohen

Matt Cohen

Viola (Session II)

Artistic Director -The Last Soiréee; Fishin’ in C Chamber Music Series

 

Thomas Mesa

Thomas Mesa

Cello (Session II)

Conservatory of Music, SUNY Purchase

 

Noémie Raymond-Friset

Noémie Raymond-Friset

Cello (Session I)

Duo Cavatine

Caeli Smith

Caeli Smith

Viola (Session I)

The Juilliard School; Ensemble Connect

Collaborative Piano Faculty

Miki Aoki

Miki Aoki

Stony Brook University

Michel-Alexandre Broekaert

Michel-Alexandre Broekaert

Opéra de Montréal; Duo Cavatine

Rohan De Silva

Rohan De Silva

The Juilliard School

Allison Freeman

Allison Freeman

Peabody Conservatory; Artistic Director – Stretto Chamber Music Series

Beilin Han

Beilin Han

Heifetz Institute Coordinator of Piano Faculty, Artist Collaborator at the Shepherd School of Music at Rice University

Elizabeth Hill

Elizabeth Hill

Meraki; Balance Campaign; Symphony Number One

 

Tae Kim

Tae Kim

New England Conservatory

 

Sheng-Yuan Kuan

Sheng-Yuan Kuan

Lynn University Conservatory of Music

Yadi Liang

Yadi Liang

New York Music School

Lynne Mackey

Lynne Mackey

Mary Baldwin University

Tom Poster

Tom Poster

Co-founder & Artistic Director – Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective

Miki Sawada

Miki Sawada

 Gather Hear Tour

Seonmi Lee

Seonmi Lee

Colburn School; USC Thornton School of Music

Yoon Lee

Yoon Lee

Noree Performing Arts; Manhattan School of Music; The Juilliard School

Jessica X. Osborne

Jessica X. Osborne

Third Street Music Settlement

Jingxuan Zhang

Jingxuan Zhang

Duke University