(540)-907-4446

office@heifetzinstitute.org

Donate

l

Apply

Student & Faculty Dashboard

Student & Faculty Login

l

Apply

2023 Instrumental Faculty

Senior Division:  Chamber Music Seminar | Chamber Music CoachesViolin | Viola | Cello

Junior Division: Chamber Music Coaches | Violin/Viola | Cello

*indicates new Faculty Member for 2023

Heifetz Chamber Music Seminar

Shmuel Ashkenasi

Curtis Institute of Music; Bard College Conservatory

Borromeo String Quartet

Ensemble In Residence
Nicholas Kitchen, Kristopher Tong, violins; Melissa Reardon, viola; Yeesun Kim, cello (New England Conservatory)

Chamber Music – Senior Division

David Geber

David Geber

Cello

Manhattan School of Music

Martha Strongin Katz

Martha Strongin Katz

Viola

New England Conservatory

 

Borromeo String Quartet

Ensemble In Residence
Nicholas Kitchen, Kristopher Tong, violins; Melissa Reardon, viola; Yeesun Kim, cello (New England Conservatory)

Violin – Senior Division

Nicholas Kitchen

Nicholas Kitchen

Violin Studio I & III

New England Conservatory / Borromeo String Quartet

Ani Kavafian

Ani Kavafian

Violin Studio I

Yale University School of Music; Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

 

Mark Kaplan

Mark Kaplan

Violin Studio I

Jacobs School of Music, Indiana University

Ivan Chan

Ivan Chan

Violin Studio I

Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts

Ilya Kaler

Ilya Kaler

Violin Studio II

Cleveland Institute of Music / Tempest Trio

Kyung Sun Lee

Kyung Sun Lee

Violin Studio II

Seoul National University

Francesca de Pasquale

Francesca de Pasquale

Violin Studio II

Oberlin Conservatory; Juilliard Pre-College

Kyoko Takezawa*

Kyoko Takezawa*

Violin Studio II

Toho Music School; Tokyo College of Music

Itamar Zorman*

Itamar Zorman*

Violin Studio II

Eastman School of Music

Danny Phillips

Danny Phillips

Violin Studio III

The Juilliard School; Orion Quartet

Grigory Kalinovsky

Grigory Kalinovsky

Violin Studio III

Indiana University, Jacobs School of Music

Kristopher Tong

Kristopher Tong

Violin Studio III

New England Conservatory / Borromeo String Quartet

Yoo Jin Jang*

Yoo Jin Jang*

Violin Studio III

Eastman School of Music

Patinka Kopec

Patinka Kopec

Violin Studio IV

Manhattan School of Music

Hagai Shaham

Hagai Shaham

Violin Studio IV

Buchman/Mehta Academy, Tel Aviv University; Stony Brook University

Judith Ingolfsson*

Judith Ingolfsson*

Violin Studio IV

Peabody Institute at Johns Hopkins University

Viola – Senior Divison

Atar Arad

Atar Arad

Viola Studio I

Jacobs School of Music, Indiana University

Juan-Miguel Hernandez*

Juan-Miguel Hernandez*

Viola Studio I

Montreal University

Michael Klotz

Michael Klotz

Viola Studio I & II

Florida International University / Amernet String Quartet

Mai Motobuchi

Mai Motobuchi

Viola Studio I & II

New England Conservatory

Barbara Westphal

Barbara Westphal

Viola Studio I & II

Musikhochschule Lübeck

Dimitri Murrath*

Dimitri Murrath*

Viola Studio I

San Francisco Conservatory of Music

 

Paul Neubauer

Paul Neubauer

Viola Studio II

The Juilliard School; Mannes College

Nicholas Cords

Nicholas Cords

Viola Studio II

New England Conservatory

Melissa Reardon*

Melissa Reardon*

Viola Studio II

New England Conservatory; Borromeo Quartet

Cello – Senior Division

Astrid Schween

Astrid Schween

Cello Studio I

The Juilliard School; Juilliard String Quartet

Antonio Lysy

Antonio Lysy

Cello Studio I

Herb Alpert School of Music at UCLA

Yeesun Kim

Yeesun Kim

Cello Studio I

New England Conservatory

Steven Doane

Steven Doane

Cello Studio I

Eastman School of Music

Rosemary Elliot

Rosemary Elliot

Cello Studio I

Eastman School of Music

Peter Stumpf

Peter Stumpf

Cello Studio I

Indiana University Jacobs School of Music

Hannah Roberts

Hannah Roberts

Cello Studio II

Royal Academy of Music, RNCM (Manchester)

Clara Kim

Clara Kim

Cello Studio II

Columbia University / Juilliard School

Amit Peled

Amit Peled

Cello Studio II

Peabody Institute at Johns Hopkins

Hans Jørgen Jensen

Hans Jørgen Jensen

Cello Studio II

Northwestern University Bienen School of Music

Colin Carr

Colin Carr

Cello Studio II

Stony Brook University

Chamber Music – Junior Division

Christian Tremblay*

Christian Tremblay*

Chamber Music Studio A

The Peabody Preparatory at Johns Hopkins University

Michael Casimir*

Michael Casimir*

Chamber Music Studio A

Principal Viola, Toronto Symphony Orchestra

Noémie Raymond-Friset

Noémie Raymond-Friset

Chamber Music Studio B

Duo Cavatine

Eunghee Cho*

Eunghee Cho*

Chamber Music Studio B

University of Houston Moores School of Music

Yi Qun Xu*

Yi Qun Xu*

Chamber Music Studio C

The Juilliard School Pre-College

Violin/Viola – Junior Division

Chloé Kiffer

Chloé Kiffer

Violin Studio I (Session I)

Manhattan School of Music; University of North Texas

Desirée Ruhstrat

Desirée Ruhstrat

Violin Studio I (Session II)

Northwestern University Bienen School of Music; The Lincoln Trio

Caeli Smith

Caeli Smith

Violin Studio II / Viola Studio I (Session I)

University of North Carolina School of the Arts

Bela Horvath

Bela Horvath

Violin Studio II / Viola Studio I (Session II); Violin Studio IV (Session I)

Manhattan School of Music – Precollege

Francesca de Pasquale

Francesca de Pasquale

Violin Studio III (Session I)

Oberlin Conservatory; Juilliard Pre-College

Rebecca Henry

Rebecca Henry

Violin Studio III (Session II)

Peabody Conservatory; Peabody Preparatory

 

Magedelena Richter*

Magedelena Richter*

Violin Studio IV (Session II)

Chairman – New England Conservatory Preparatory School String Department

Cello – Junior Division

Julia Lichten*

Julia Lichten*

Cello Studio I (Session I)

Manhattan School of Music

Thomas Mesa

Thomas Mesa

Cello Studio I (Session II)

Conservatory of Music, SUNY Purchase

 

Andrew Mark

Andrew Mark

Cello Studio II (Sessions I & II)

Boston Conservatory / New England Conservatory Preparatory Division

Special Guest Artists

Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas*

Collaborative Piano Faculty

To be announced