(540)-907-4446

office@heifetzinstitute.org

Donate

l

Apply

Student & Faculty Dashboard

Student & Faculty Login

l

Apply

Heifetz 2021 Student Roster

Ashkenasi / Kirshbaum Chamber Music Seminar

Carlos Rafael Martinez Arroyo

Carlos Rafael Martinez Arroyo

Violin

Manhattan School of Music
Cabra, Andalusia, Spain
Erda Trio

Maya Buchanan

Maya Buchanan

Violin

Curtis Institute of Music
Rapid City, SD
Pegasus Quartet

Yan Ho Cheng

Yan Ho Cheng

Cello

The Netherlands String Quartet Academy
Hong Kong
Cong Quartet

Yiu Ting	Chik

Yiu Ting Chik

Violin

The Netherlands String Quartet Academy
Hong Kong
Cong Quartet

Yip Wai Chow

Yip Wai Chow

Violin

The Netherlands String Quartet Academy
Hong Kong
Cong Quartet

Joan Herget

Joan Herget

Cello

New England Conservatory
Alberta, Canada
Pegasus Quartet

Gene Hotta

Gene Hotta

Viola

University of Michigan
Torrance, CA
Pegasus Quartet

Chaewon (Hannah) Kim

Chaewon (Hannah) Kim

Violin

New England Conservatory
Seoul, South Korea
Apollo Quintet

Minji Lee

Minji Lee

Violin

New England Conservatory
Gyeonggi-do, South Korea
Pegasus Quartet

Nicco Mazziotto

Nicco Mazziotto

Cello

Manhattan School of Music
Port Chester, New York
Erda Trio

Andy Park

Andy Park

Viola

Yale University
South Pasedena, California
Apollo Quintet

Caroline Paulsen

Caroline Paulsen

Cello

Northwestern Univ. Bienen School of Music
Minneapolis, MN
Apollo Quintet

Kenneth (Torron) Pfeffer

Kenneth (Torron) Pfeffer

Viola

The Juilliard School
Marlboro Township, NJ
Apollo Quintet

Seth Schultheis

Seth Schultheis

Piano

Manhattan School of Music
Baltimore, MD
Erda Trio

Takumi Taguchi

Takumi Taguchi

Violin

Curtis Institute of Music
Seattle, WA
Apollo Quintet

Caleb Wong

Caleb Wong

Viola

The Netherlands String Quartet Academy
Hong Kong
Cong Quartet

Violin Studio I

Clayton	Hancock

Clayton Hancock

New England Conservatory
River Hills, WI
Roanoke Quartet

Will Joseloff

Will Joseloff

Walter Johnson High School
Bethesda, MD
Potomac Quartet

Deurim Jung

Deurim Jung

Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Rockfish Trio

Eunha Kim

Eunha Kim

New England Conservatory
Campbell, CA
Rapidan Quartet

Shannon Ma

Shannon Ma

Saratoga High School, San Francisco Conservatory of Music Pre-College
Saratoga, CA
Amati Duo

Nozomi	Murayama

Nozomi Murayama

New England Conservatory
Quincy, MA
Roanoke Quartet

Justus Ross

Justus Ross

University of Southern California
Pearland, TX
Stradivari Trio

Dongyoung Jake	Shim

Dongyoung Jake Shim

New England Conservatory
Gyeonggi-do, South Korea
Cremona Quartet

Miranda Werner

Miranda Werner

Indiana University Jacobs School of Music
Apalachin, NY
Rivanna Quartet

Violin Studio II

Julia Angelov

Julia Angelov

Colburn School
Washington DC
Albemarle Quartet

Rebecca Beato

Rebecca Beato

Special Music School High School
Forest Hills, NY
Monticello Quartet

James Gikas

James Gikas

Cleveland Institute of Music
Westport, CT
Rivanna Quartet

Miray Ito

Miray Ito

The Juilliard​ School
New York, NY
Rapidan Quartet

Eleanor Markey

Eleanor Markey

Homeschool
Wayland, MA
Monticello Quartet

Runa Matsushita

Runa Matsushita

Towson High School
Baltimore, MD
Augusta Quartet

Lily	Sullivan

Lily Sullivan

St. Charles Borromeo School
Bloomington, IN
Rappahannock Quartet

Muyan Yang

Muyan Yang

Cleveland Institute of Music
Cleveland, OH
Allegheny Quartet

Anna Zilberbord

Anna Zilberbord

Secondary Special Music School of the St. Petersburg State Rimsky-Korsakov Conservatoire
Saint Petersburg, Russia
Rappahannock Quartet

Violin Studio III

Liana Branscome

Liana Branscome

University of Southern California
West Palm Beach, FL
Dragon Run Quartet

Theo Bockhorst

Theo Bockhorst

Cleveland Institute of Music
Richmond Heights, MO
Wicomico Quartet

Masato	Chang

Masato Chang

Cleveland Institute of Music
McLean, VA
Wicomico Quartet

Maude Cloutier

Maude Cloutier

Home School
Chardon, OH
Allegheny Quartet

Corina Deng

Corina Deng

Eagle Park Middle School
Port Moody, BC, Canada
Amati Duo

John Fawcett

John Fawcett

Colburn School
Bend, OR
Albemarle Quartet

Clara Kim

Clara Kim

Reedy High School
Frisco, TX
Blue Ridge Quartet

Kayleigh Kim

Kayleigh Kim

Oakton High School
Herndon, VA
HIghland Quartet

Hing Fei Sophie Leung

Hing Fei Sophie Leung

Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts / Diocesan Girls’ School
Hong Kong
Bergonzi Duo

Jonathan Okseniuk

Jonathan Okseniuk

Arete Preparatory Academy
Mesa, AZ
Occoquan Quartet

Eunice Park

Eunice Park

Lakelands Park Middle School
North Potomac, MD
Stradivari Trio

Henry Rogers

Henry Rogers

Cleveland Institute of Music
Princeton, NJ
Emporia Duo

Blues Zhang

Blues Zhang

Colburn Music Academy
Hong Kong
Deep Creek Duo

Violin Studio IV

Kitty Amaral

Kitty Amaral

New England Conservatory
Elk Creek, VA
Lynnhaven Quartet

Bianca Ciubancan

Bianca Ciubancan

Northside College Preparatory High School
Chicago, IL
Augusta Quartet

Kearston Gonzales

Kearston Gonzales

Homeschool
Hampton, VA
Blue Ridge Quartet

 Ji Su Kang

Ji Su Kang

Manhattan School of Music
Seoul, South Korea
Dragon Run Quartet

SoHyun Ko

SoHyun Ko

Manhattan School of Music Precollege
GyeongGi-do, South Korea
Potomac Quartet

Jane Lim

Jane Lim

De La Salle Academy
Fresh Meadows, NY
Occoquan Quartet

Suet Yin Athena Shiu

Suet Yin Athena Shiu

Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts
Hong Kong
Bergonzi Duo

Whitney	Takata

Whitney Takata

The Juilliard School
Tokyo, Japan
Lynnhaven Quartet

Yun-Shuo  Wang

Yun-Shuo Wang

St. Paul’s High School
Kaohsiung City, Taiwan
Cremona Quartet

Chunyi Zhou

Chunyi Zhou

University High School
Irvine, CA
Highland Quartet

Viola Studio I

Asher Boorstin

Asher Boorstin

New England Conservatory​
Bethesda, MD
Allegheny Quartet

Ariel Chien

Ariel Chien

Cleveland Institute of Music
Fairfax, VA
Augusta Quartet

John Harry Clark

John Harry Clark

New England Conservatory
Newton, MA
Wicomico Quartet

John Czekanski

John Czekanski

Herndon High School
Herndon, VA
Rockfish Trio

Robert Fornos

Robert Fornos

Coral Reef High School
Miami, FL
Stradivari Trio

Jisang Kymm

Jisang Kymm

Horace Mann School
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
Rappahannock Quartet

Lydia Plaut

Lydia Plaut

New England Conservatory
Sierra Madre, CA
Lynnhaven Quartet

Adam Savage

Adam Savage

The Juilliard School
Port St. Lucie, FL
Rapidan Quartet

Alicia Yang

Alicia Yang

BASIS Chandler
Chandler, AZ
Blue Ridge Quartet

Viola Studio II

William Beardslee

William Beardslee

Cleveland Institute of Music
Grosse Pointe, MI
Potomac Quartet

Julianna Bramble

Julianna Bramble

AW Dreyfoos School of the Arts
Wellington, FL
Dragon Run Quartet

Margot	Cunningham

Margot Cunningham

University of Michigan School of Music, Theatre and Dance
Ann Arbor, MI
Roanoke Quartet

Jiyoon Han

Jiyoon Han

Indiana University Jacobs School of Music
Seoul, South Korea
Cremona Quartet

Loxea Hipsky

Loxea Hipsky

East Central High School
Guilford , IN
Highland Quartet

Molly Prow

Molly Prow

The Juilliard School
Chesterfield, MO
Occoquan Quartet

Josephine Stockwell

Josephine Stockwell

Northwestern University
Benicia, CA
Rivanna Quartet

Nicolette Sullivan-Cozza

Nicolette Sullivan-Cozza

Cab Calloway School for the Arts
Hockessin, DE
Monticello Quartet

Maeve Whelan

Maeve Whelan

Indiana University Jacobs School of Music
Bloomington, IN
Albemarle Quartet

Cello Studio I

Aixin Cheng

Aixin Cheng

New England Conservatory
Beijing, China
Cremona Quartet

Benjamin Doane

Benjamin Doane

The Juilliard School
Rochester, NY
Allegheny Quartet

Claire Druffner

Claire Druffner

University of Texas at Austin High School
Dallas, TX
Dragon Run Quartet

Colin Hill

Colin Hill

Rice University
Fairfax, VA
Wicomico Quartet

Serge Kalinovsky

Serge Kalinovsky

Bloomington High School North
Bloomington, IN
Augusta Quartet

Joseph Mostwin

Joseph Mostwin

St. Paul’s School for Boys
Towson, MD
Highland Quartet

Raymond Tsai

Raymond Tsai

Hope Christian School
Phenix City. AL
Rivanna Quartet

George Wolfe-McGuire

George Wolfe-McGuire

Juilliard Pre-College
Amityville, NY
Blue Ridge Quartet

Su (Lillian) Yim

Su (Lillian) Yim

New England Conservatory
Farmington, CT
Lynnhaven Quartet

Cello Studio II

Roric Cunningham

Roric Cunningham

The Juilliard School
New York, NY
Roanoke Quartet

Boubacar Diallo

Boubacar Diallo

Eastman School of Music
New York, NY
Albemarle Quartet

Nahar Eliaz

Nahar Eliaz

Savyon School
Savyon, Israel
Monticello Quartet

Aurelia (Ellie) Faidley-Solars

Aurelia (Ellie) Faidley-Solars

Home School
New York, NY
Occoquan Quartet

Mira Kardan

Mira Kardan

Colburn School Young Artists Academy
Los Angeles, CA
Rappahannock Quartet

Youjin Ko

Youjin Ko

New England Conservatory
Loomis, CA
Deep Creek Duo

Lauren	Mathews

Lauren Mathews

Seven Lakes High School
Katy, TX
Potomac Quartet

Kyle Victor

Kyle Victor

Peabody Conservatory at Johns Hopkins University
Houston, TX
Rockfish Trio

Davis You

Davis You

New England Conservatory
Palo Alto, CA
Rapidan Quartet

Double Bass Studio

Misha Bjerken

Misha Bjerken

New England Conservatory
Ithaca, NY
Noah Daniel

Noah Daniel

Hillgrove High School
Powder Springs, GA
Angela Leeper

Angela Leeper

Indiana University Jacobs School of Music
McDonough, GA
Jamie Park

Jamie Park

Hawken School
Beachwood, OH
Peter Savage

Peter Savage

Lynn University Conservatory of Music
Port St. Lucie, FL